Posted: Jul 16, 2021
44 Northeastern Athletes Named to 2020-21 NJCAA All-Academic Teams
Sterling, Colo., – The NJCAA has announced the 2020-21 All-Academic Teams, recognizing student-athletes across the country for their dedication in the classroom. A total of 44 student-athletes from Northeastern have been honored for achieving a GPA above 3.60.
Student-athletes are eligible to earn academic honors by achieving an overall GPA of 3.60 or higher for the 2020-21 academic year. The criteria for the three All-Academic teams are listed below:
- NJCAA All-Academic First Team: 4.00 GPA
- NJCAA All-Academic Second Team: 3.80-3.99 GPA
- NJCAA All-Academic Third Team: 3.60-3.79 GPA
Of the 44 student athletes honored, there are 18 first team, 13 second team and 13 third team.
Four Northeastern teams also garnered national recognition for their team GPA's.
- Golf (Men) 3.31
- Soccer (Men) 3.23
- Softball 3.42
- Volleyball (Court) 3.21
First Team
- Mohamed Belmahdi, Fr. Men's Soccer
- Stacy Bott, So. Softball
- Nickalus DiNapoli, So. Men's Golf
- Kendall Elliott, So. Softball
- Vinicius Fornari, Fr. Men's Soccer
- Natalie Fosdick, So. Softball
- Abby Harpman, So. Softball
- Chase Hume, Fr. Men's Golf
- Katelynne Kelly, Fr. Softball
- Wilhelm Lorenz, Fr. Baseball
- Akayla Mahaffey, Fr. Softball
- Madeline Rule, So. Softball
- Clement Scaccia, Fr. Men's Soccer
- Dylan Viebrantz-Zavatini, Fr. Men's Soccer
- Lars Walczyk, Fr. Men's Soccer
- Jesse Welfing, So. Men's Soccer
- Alyssa Winter, Fr. Volleyball
- Danielle Woolsey, So. Softball
Second Team
- Andie Anderson, Fr. Volleyball
- Lorenzo Brugiati, So. Men's Soccer
- Milan Diklic, So. Men's Soccer
- Mayson Fago, Fr. Volleyball
- Jade Feather, Fr. Volleyball
- Filippa Goula, Fr. Women's Basketball
- Axel Henry, Fr. Men's Basketball
- Brady Howg, So. Baseball
- SaraAnne Juvenal, Fr. Women's Soccer
- Sara Lynch, Fr. Softball
- Trent Schumacher, Fr. Baseball
- Ryan Speck, Fr. Men's Golf
- Dalayna Tadolini, Fr. Women's Basketball
Third Team
- Slayter Andolsek, So. Men's Soccer
- Shjon Booth, Fr. Men's Golf
- Felipe Carli, So. Men's Soccer
- Sydney Crites, So. Volleyball
- Mar Danes Ricart, So. Volleyball
- Kalani Hikida, So. Softball
- Jared Maciel, Fr. Men's Soccer
- Tystad Murray, So. Men's Golf
- Hailey Pepper, Fr. Women's Soccer
- Daniel Perry, Fr. Baseball
- Tab Smith, Fr. Wrestling
- Hailey Vaughn, Fr. Women's Soccer
- Augustin Warnod, Fr. Men's Soccer